Browse By Lot Number
Browse By Category
Late Spring Estates Auction, May 19 & 20, 2018.

Glossary Of Terms

 

A
Adam Aaronson, 797
Conrad Albrizio, 280
Henry Thomas Alken (aft), 418
American School, 282, 283, 285, 812, 1004, 1008, 1024
James McConnell "Mac" Anderson, 917-919
Walter Inglis Anderson, 229
William Arnold, 1041
John James Audubon, 203
Luis Cruz Azaceta, 634
B
Babet Bailey, 657A
George Bellows, 647
Thomas Hart Benton, 243
George Biddle, 293
Angel Botello, 57
Francois Boucher (mnr), 699
Douglas Bourgeois, 648
Selina Elizabeth Bres-Gregory, 1040
British School, 183, 768, 872
Carl Broderick, 1020
D. Crosby Brown, 937
Rick Brunner, 663
Bernard Brussel-Smith, 1010
Andrew Bucci, 903-905
Steele Burden, 276
Marie Butler, 936
C
Xavier de Callatay, 651
Albert Jean Camille, 930
Thor Carlson, 274, 275
John Wilson Carmichael, 1028
Joachim Casell, 220, 221
George Frederick Castleden, 211, 299, 300
Mark Catesby (aft), 306
Chinese Huxian Folk Art School, 1077-1080
Chinese School, 513, 514, 827, 828, 1070
Continental School, 134, 137, 153, 287, 289, 700, 703, 728, 869, 870, 939, 940, 966, 1021
Guillaume Coustou (aft), 726
Jose-Maria Cundin, 264, 281
D
J. Dauvergne (aft), 148
Adolf Dehn, 958
Frances Washington Delahanty, 1023
Eugene Delcroix, 959
John Stockton De Martelly, 941
Willem Dieperink-Langereis, 1003
Wan Ding, 575-578
Eduoard Drouot (aft), 77
Alexander John Drysdale, 234, 240, 901, 902, 910, 921
Robin Durand, 925
George Valentine Dureau, 639, 650
Caroline Wogan Durieux, 61-63, 65
E
Mary Lee Eggart, 273
Fritz Eichenberg, 292
Marcus Elbeco, 284
Lin Emery, 268
Whitney J. Engeran, Jr., 953
Romain de Tirtoff (Erte), 59
F
Lois Fine, 60
Alan Flattmann, 920
E.J. Forrest, 949
French School, 286, 701, 702, 938, 1029, 1072
Nestor Hippolyte Frugé, 935
G
Alan Gerson, 957
Jan Gilbert, 664
Robert Gordy, 649
John Gould, 290
Louis Oscar Griffith, 262
William Gropper, 305
H
Hermann Haase (aft), 738
Theora Hamblett, 230-233, 235
James Carl Hancock, 931
Herbert Hanush, 929
George "Pop" Hart, 1026
Colette Pope Heldner, 900, 911, 914, 1000
Knute Heldner, 899
Carrie Hill, 906
Morris Henry Hobbs, 260, 301, 897, 951
Roger Holt, 1022
Clementine Hunter, 209, 238, 239, 907
Alfred Heber Hutty, 241
I
Italian School, 39
J
Charles Emile Jacque, 136
Jacques Jaquet (aft), 146
 
K
Andrew Karoly, 1012
Ruth Kerkovius, 665
Alberta Kinsey, 261, 637
Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer, 269
Korean School, 102-104
Gene Koss, 266
Adolph Kronengold, 638, 926, 927
May Kugler, 933
Utagawa Kuniyoshi, 829
L
Paul Landacre, 291
Léo Laporte-Blairsy, 727
Ted Larson, 641
Eugene Laurent (aft), 729
David Lee, 1071
John Leone, 1006
Paul-Emile Leterrier, 1012
Walter Ronald Locke, 244, 295-297
Corinna Morgiana Luria, 226
M
Christopher Maier, 668
John Stockton De Martelly, 941
Benedict Masson, 698
John McCrady, 245, 303, 304
Hazel Guggenheim McKinley, 924
Joseph Rusling Meeker, 207
Kenneth Hayes Miller, 1011
Clarence Millet, 258, 302
Dean Mitchell, 205
Burny Myrick, 954
N
Manuel Neri, 272
Newcomb College, 642
Paul Ninas, 227
O
William C. Odiorne, 298
P
Cordray Parker, 265
Edgar Samuel Paxson, 219
Achille Perelli, 913
Leon Jean Basile Perrault, 135
Emile Louis Picault (aft), 78
Co Chu Pin, 105
R
Robert Rector, 270, 279, 294
Leonard Howard Reedy, 1005
Don Reggio, 950
Charles Reinike III, 928
Charles Whitfield Richards, 922, 923, 934
Noel Rockmore, 932
George Rodrigue, 210, 228
Aryeh Rothman, 956
Willie Lucille Reed Rowe, 1012
Robert Malcolm Rucker, 908, 915, 947
Giuseppe Ruoppolo (attr), 38
Russian School, 154, 155
S
Josephine Sacabo, 64
Kiyoshi Saito, 830, 831
George Schmidt, 643
Palmer Schoppe, 683
Orlando V. Schubert (attr), 1007
Alexander Scott, 246
Scottish School, 963
Henry Alvin Sharpe, 946, 1012
Hubert Shuptrine, 943
Hunt Slonem, 263, 267, 271, 278
Marshall D. Smith, 912
Spanish Colonial School, 140
Gideon T. Stanton, 898
Will Henry Stevens, 223
Billie Stroud, 955
T
Pat Trivigno, 277
Octavia Gayden Tullis, 952
Claridge Turner, 767
Arnold E. Turtle, (attr) 909, 916, 948
U
Nura Woodson Ulreich, 1002

V
Charles A. Vanderhoof, 965
Vargas Family, 1053
Victor Vasarely, 58
Jean-Joseph Vaudechamp, 193
Elizabeth O’Neill Verner, 242
W
William Aiken Walker, 208, 236, 237
Simon Jacobus Mak Van Waay, 288
William Edward West (aft), 204
Bror Anders Wikstrom, 222
Ellsworth Woodward, 259, 646, 942, 944, 945, 1001, 1009
William Woodward, 206, 224, 225
Zao Wou-Ki, 569
Don Wright, 644, 896
Jan Wynants (mnr), 871
Z
Joanna Zjawinska, 640


Please review our Privacy Policy.
Copyright © 2018 Neal Auction Company,
All Rights Reserved Worldwide.